AEGN Privacy Policy

Introduction

About Our Privacy Policy

The Australian Environmental Grantmakers Network (“AEGN”; “we”; “us”; and “our”) Privacy Policy contains important information about personal information. If you want a snapshot of how we handle personal information, please look at our General Statement of Principles which sets out in summary how we collect, use and disclose personal information. For more information, please read the full privacy policy.

General Statement of Principles

Safeguarding members’ and friends’ personal and financial information is important to us. We comply with all relevant privacy legislation. Any information the AEGN gathers is strictly for our use and conforms with our mission of providing services to our membership. This information is not disclosed to any other entity, public or private without your consent or unless it is required by a legal authority.. We will not sell or give away to any individual or organisation, any lists or other data that we may possess and we do not purchase such information from other sources.

If we do need to share information with a third party, it will be clearly stated, and occur via an opt-in process, whereby you will need to respond to a request for us to pass your details on to the named party.

The AEGN collects personal information that is required to deliver services to our members and to achieve our mission. This personal information can include contact details, opinions (whether true or not), or other information relating to a person that is relevant to an activity in which they are participating. All contact with you will be only on the basis of relevance to the AEGN’s mission.

Privacy laws entitle you to access information about yourself held by the AEGN. If you consider your information to be in need of adjustment, you may request that this occurs. Unless the information is required to be held for statutory reasons, you may request that it be removed. You may access your information by writing to the Executive Officer, AEGN, Level 2, 39 Little Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000.

For more information, please read the full privacy policy or contact:
info@aegn.org.au or telephone the office on +61 3 9663 7844

Privacy Policy

  1. About this policy
  2. Collection
  3. Use and disclosure
  4. Access and correction
  5. Opting out of promotions
  6. Storage and security of your personal information
  7. Our website and the use of cookies
  8. Changes to this policy
  9. Privacy concerns or complaints
  10. Contacting us
  11. Further information about privacy
About this policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the AEGN safeguards your privacy. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Most organisations in Australia must comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles. We are bound by and comply with these principles.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party such as a Trust or Foundation office. We will have used reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this. We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect personal information about you directly from you. We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. We may collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact details (such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses); and
  • information about you that relates to your grantmaking and philanthropic activities

In some cases, such as for field trips, we may need to collect sensitive information from you (such as health related information). In these circumstances we will only collect this information with your consent. If you are not a member of the AEGN you may still seek confirmation as to whether we hold information in relation to you.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to fulfill the AEGN’s mission which includes to:

  • provide you with membership products and services;
  • assist you with your queries or concerns;
  • keep you informed of news and events;
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us including complying with our obligations under ASIC; or
  • perform our regular and necessary business functions (such as internal accounting and audits, reporting, research, service development and planning.)

To provide these services, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf. Information will only be given where it is required to carry out the necessary functions in which you have indicated your interest. Third parties may include for example:

  • Accommodation or Transport used for an AEGN event;
  • Electronic and/or Credit Card transaction processors;
  • Information technology service providers; (website managers);
  • Organizations contracted by AEGN as service providers;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented we may disclose your personal information; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorized to disclose your personal information in accordance with the law.

Where possible the AEGN will put in place confidentiality arrangements with these entities to ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

We do not sell your personal information to outside companies.

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product / service issuer) the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy. You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Access and correction

In most cases you will be able to gain access to personal information about you that is held by us. We will also take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up-to-date. You may request access to your personal information by contacting us at the address above. If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by us.

Opting out of promotions

You can opt out of receiving promotional material from us at any time. If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to your existing membership only.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure and ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose for which it was collected.

Our website and the use of cookies

If and when transmitting personal information from your computer to our website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from our website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to usvia e-mail. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Our website may provide links to other websites directly or indirectly to users of the services via posts, emails and other forums. Linked sites are not under our control and we do not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from that website.

We may use cookies on our website. Cookies can make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping. We may also use Cookies so that we can determine which parts of our website are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from an email, a search engine or a link from another party’s website. Sometimes Cookies are used to collect information such as when you visited our site, how long you browsed for and other similar information. The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected when this occurs.

Most Internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may configure your browser to reject them or warn you when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our website. However you may still be able to access information only pages.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website (www.aegn.org.au).

 Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by us please contact the office for assistance (see below – Contacting us).

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can:

  • write to us at: AEGN, Level 1, 39 Little Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000.
  • telephone the office on +61 3 9663 7844
  • e-mail us via info@aegn.org.au
Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au